Find lubricant oil kinematic viscosimeter for petroleum, fuel, and oil testing
Source 30 lubricant oil kinematic viscosimeter units from verified Chinese manufacturers. Compare models like PT-SYD-265H and BLS-445 that test petroleum products, diesel, and lubricants with ASTM D445 compliance and digital displays.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Lubricant Oil Kinematic Viscosimeters
Understanding Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters
When sourcing a lubricant oil kinematic viscosimeter, the primary objective is to identify equipment capable of precise measurement of fluid flow characteristics under controlled thermal conditions. The core functionality of these instruments relies on the ability to maintain a constant temperature bath while timing the flow of a liquid through a calibrated glass capillary. Based on current market offerings, buyers should expect a range of technical configurations that cater to different laboratory scales and precision requirements.
A critical observation in the current product landscape is the variation in power supply requirements. Many units operate on AC 220V with a tolerance of ±10% at 50 Hz, which is standard for industrial equipment in many regions. However, the power consumption can vary significantly depending on the heating capacity. Some models feature a main heating element of 600W with an auxiliary heating element of 1000W, indicating a robust thermal management system designed to reach target temperatures quickly and maintain stability. The power source is consistently listed as AC220V, but buyers must verify the specific voltage compatibility for their facility to avoid electrical incompatibility issues.
The temperature control capabilities are perhaps the most vital specification for accurate viscosity testing. The operating range typically spans from room temperature up to 110°C, with some models extending to 100°C. The precision of this control is paramount; observed specifications indicate temperature control accuracies of either 0.01°C or 0.1°C. This level of granularity is essential because viscosity is highly sensitive to temperature fluctuations. The control mode is frequently described as PID (Proportional-Integral-Derivative) control, which ensures stable regulation. The temperature measurement element is often cited as an imported precise platinum resistance, a standard component known for its reliability and linearity in high-precision applications.
Display and user interface technologies have also evolved. While some units utilize digital displays, more advanced models feature a color LCD touch screen for method of display. This interface allows for easier programming of test parameters and data review. The timing mechanism is another key specification, with ranges observed from 0.1 seconds to 9999.9 seconds, and timing accuracy specified as plus or minus 0.1 seconds. For high-throughput environments, the sampling quantity is a significant factor; some units are designed to handle four samples simultaneously, which can drastically improve laboratory efficiency compared to single-sample devices.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the realm of laboratory instrumentation, compliance with international standards is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for data validity. When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers must rigorously verify that the equipment adheres to recognized testing standards. The most frequently cited standard for kinematic viscosity is ASTM D445. This standard outlines the procedure for determining the kinematic viscosity of transparent and opaque liquids. Other relevant standards observed in the market include ASTM D2270, GB265-88, ISO 3104, and IP71.
The presence of a CE certification is a common observation among listed products, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. However, the mere presence of a "CE" label on a product listing should not be taken as an absolute guarantee of compliance without further verification of the specific test reports. Buyers should request documentation proving that the specific model they are purchasing has been tested against the claimed standards. For instance, a model claiming compliance with ASTM D445 must demonstrate that its temperature control accuracy and timing mechanisms meet the strict tolerances defined in that standard.
It is also important to distinguish between the performance standard of the machine and the test standard it facilitates. Some listings reference performance standards such as GB/T265-88 alongside ASTM D445. This indicates that the machine's internal performance, such as temperature stability and stirring speed, is designed to meet these benchmarks. The stirring speed is another parameter linked to compliance; observed values often cite 1520 Rpm, which is necessary to ensure uniform temperature distribution within the bath without introducing turbulence that could affect the flow time.
Buyers should be cautious of vague claims regarding standards. If a supplier lists multiple standards without specifying which model variant applies to which standard, this requires clarification. The verification process should involve requesting a certificate of conformity or a test report from an accredited third party that explicitly links the specific product model to the claimed standard. This due diligence ensures that the data generated by the viscosimeter will be accepted in regulatory audits and international trade negotiations.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing for lubricant oil kinematic viscosimeters varies widely, reflecting differences in technology, build quality, and included features. The observed market range spans from approximately $1 to $14,500 USD. This broad spectrum indicates that the market includes both basic, manual or semi-automated units and highly sophisticated, fully automated systems with advanced data logging and connectivity.
Several factors drive these cost variations. First, the complexity of the temperature control system is a major cost driver. Units offering 0.01°C accuracy with PID control and imported platinum resistance sensors generally command a higher price than those with 0.1°C accuracy and standard heating elements. Second, the display and interface technology influence cost; models with color LCD touch screens and thermal printers are typically more expensive than those with simple digital displays. The inclusion of a thermal printer, which allows for immediate hard-copy results, adds to the unit's value and price.
The physical dimensions and build quality also impact cost. Larger units with double-layer constant temperature baths, such as those measuring 250*250mm, require more material and engineering effort to maintain thermal isolation. The packaging is another indicator of cost; while some units come in standard export packages, others are shipped in wooden cases, suggesting a higher value or fragility that necessitates more robust protection. The origin of the product, whether from Hunan or Chongqing in China, can also influence pricing due to regional manufacturing costs and logistics, though this is often secondary to the technical specifications.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another consideration in the total cost of ownership. The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 3 units. For small laboratories or research facilities, an MOQ of 1 is advantageous, allowing for the acquisition of a single unit without significant inventory commitment. However, for larger procurement projects, negotiating an MOQ of 3 might offer volume discounts, although this depends on the specific supplier's policies. Buyers should be aware that the lowest price point in the market may correspond to basic models with limited features, while the higher end of the price range likely includes comprehensive automation and higher precision.
Typical Applications and Sample Compatibility
Lubricant oil kinematic viscosimeters are specialized instruments designed for a specific set of applications, primarily within the petrochemical, automotive, and manufacturing sectors. The core application is to test the kinematic viscosity of petroleum products, which is a critical quality control parameter for ensuring that oils meet performance specifications. The devices are explicitly designed to handle a variety of liquid types, including lubricant oil, diesel oil, fuel oil, and waste oil. This versatility makes them suitable for refineries, quality control labs, and recycling facilities.
The ability to test waste oil is particularly significant, as it allows for the assessment of oil degradation and the determination of whether the oil can be re-refined or must be disposed of. The constant temperature bath, often specified with dimensions like 250*250mm and a double-layer construction, provides the necessary environment for these tests. The bath capacity is typically around 20L, which is sufficient for standard test tubes and sample containers used in viscosity measurements.
The sampling quantity is a key operational factor. Models that support a sampling quantity of 4 allow for parallel testing, which is highly beneficial for quality control environments where multiple samples need to be analyzed simultaneously. This feature reduces the turnaround time for test results, enabling faster decision-making regarding product release or rejection. The timing range, which can extend up to 9999.9 seconds, ensures that the instrument can handle both low-viscosity and high-viscosity fluids without requiring manual intervention or equipment changes.
Furthermore, the application extends beyond simple viscosity measurement. The integration of a thermal printer and digital display facilitates immediate data recording and reporting. This is essential for maintaining audit trails and generating certificates of analysis. The auxiliary light, often an LED, ensures that the operator can clearly view the meniscus of the liquid in the capillary tube, which is crucial for accurate timing. The combination of these features makes the viscosimeter a versatile tool for a wide range of lubricant and fuel testing scenarios.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Considerations
When evaluating suppliers for kinematic viscosimeters, the origin of the product is a relevant factor, though not the sole determinant of quality. The observed product origins include Hunan, China, and Chongqing, China, with some listings simply stating "Made in China." These regions are known for their manufacturing capabilities in industrial equipment. However, the location of the manufacturer should not be the primary basis for selection; rather, it should be used in conjunction with other evaluation criteria.
Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide clear and detailed product specifications. A supplier that lists specific models such as PT-SYD-265H, BLS-445, and BLS-V445 demonstrates a structured product line. The consistency of specifications across different models, such as the recurring mention of ASTM D445 compliance and specific temperature ranges, suggests a standardized manufacturing process. Buyers should also look for suppliers who provide detailed packing information, such as "Standard Export Package" or "Wooden Case," as this indicates attention to shipping safety and product protection.
The certification status is another critical evaluation point. While CE certification is commonly observed, buyers must verify the authenticity and scope of these certifications. A reputable supplier will be transparent about their certification process and willing to provide documentation. Additionally, the supplier's responsiveness to technical queries regarding the testing standards and calibration procedures is a strong indicator of their reliability.
It is important to avoid relying solely on the "Made in China" designation to infer quality. Instead, buyers should focus on the specific technical attributes of the product, such as the accuracy of the temperature control, the precision of the timing mechanism, and the quality of the display interface. The presence of specific model numbers and detailed standard references (e.g., GB265-88, ASTM D445) suggests a level of professionalism and adherence to industry norms.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of a kinematic viscosimeter requires a proactive approach to quality control and procurement planning. The initial purchase is just the beginning; ongoing maintenance and calibration are essential to maintain the accuracy of the measurements. Buyers should inquire about the availability of spare parts, particularly for critical components like the platinum resistance temperature sensor and the heating elements. The longevity of the instrument depends on the quality of these components and the ease with which they can be replaced.
The calibration process is another vital aspect of long-term procurement. Given the high precision required (0.01°C or 0.1°C), the instrument must be calibrated regularly against known standards. Buyers should verify if the supplier offers calibration services or if they provide the necessary documentation to facilitate third-party calibration. The timing accuracy, specified as ±0.1s, must also be verified periodically to ensure that the instrument continues to meet the required performance standards.
The packaging and shipping conditions are also important for quality control. The observation of "Standard Export Package" and "Wooden Case" suggests that the manufacturer is aware of the fragility of the equipment. Buyers should ensure that the shipping terms include adequate insurance and that the packaging is inspected upon arrival for any signs of damage. Any damage to the constant temperature bath or the capillary tubes could compromise the integrity of the instrument.
Finally, buyers should consider the scalability of their procurement strategy. If the laboratory anticipates an increase in testing volume, the ability to purchase additional units with an MOQ of 1 or 3 becomes relevant. The modular nature of some models, such as those with a sampling quantity of 4, allows for efficient scaling of operations. By focusing on suppliers who offer comprehensive support, including technical documentation, calibration services, and spare parts availability, buyers can ensure that their investment in a kinematic viscosimeter yields accurate and reliable results over the long term.
| Feature Category | Key Specifications Observed | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Power Supply | AC 220V ±10%, 50 Hz | Confirm facility voltage compatibility |
| Temperature Control | Room Temp to 110°C; Accuracy 0.01°C or 0.1°C | Request calibration certificate for accuracy |
| Timing Accuracy | ±0.1s; Range 0.1s-9999.9s | Verify timing mechanism stability |
| Compliance Standards | ASTM D445, GB265-88, ISO 3104 | Demand proof of standard conformity |
| Sampling Capacity | 4 samples (some models) | Assess throughput needs vs. capacity |
| Display Interface | Digital, Color LCD Touch Screen | Verify user interface usability |
| Packaging | Standard Export, Wooden Case | Inspect for shipping damage upon arrival |
FAQs
What standards do these viscosimeters test against?
These instruments test against ASTM D445, ASTM D2270, GB265-88, and ISO 3104. They ensure compliance with international protocols for measuring kinematic viscosity in petroleum products.
Can the temperature be controlled precisely during testing?
Yes, temperature control accuracy is typically 0.01°C or 0.1°C using PID control. The range spans from room temperature up to 110°C with imported platinum resistance sensors.
How many samples can the device handle simultaneously?
Some models support a sampling quantity of four samples for parallel testing. This configuration significantly improves laboratory efficiency compared to single-sample devices.
What is the power supply requirement for operation?
The power supply requires AC 220V ±10% at 50 Hz. Some units feature a main heating element of 600W and an auxiliary heating element of 1000W.
Which certifications are available for these machines?
CE certification is available for many listed products. This indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area.
What is the timing accuracy of the measurement system?
The timing accuracy is specified as plus or minus 0.1 seconds. The timing range can extend from 0.1 seconds up to 9999.9 seconds depending on the model.
Are these units portable or fixed installation equipment?
These units are classified as non-portable equipment designed for fixed installation. They typically require a stable environment with ambient temperatures between -10°C and 35°C.